Flexible Content Management System


Increase Page Loading Speed

Contributed by Thanks for the info, on May 05, 2003 - 09:50 PM

PN sends a http-header to your browser which holds the content-length by default. In PN the content-length isn't calculated liike it should. However, almost all (all?) sites run on HTTP/1.1 compliant servers. according to the HTTP/1.1-specs in RFC2616 when the content-length should not be set when the Transfer-Encoding is set to anything but identity. Most (all?) servers set Transfer-Encoding to chuncked, so there shouldn't be a content-length...

On HTTP/1.0 servers this might not work however. I don't have such an old server at hand to test this unfortunately.

Hope this helps...


Footnote: 1